Presentations
Friday - Wednesday, 8 - 13th February, 11 am - 1 pm

Please note that the information currently given below refers to the Berlinale Africa Hub 2019 and is shown in order to offer a general insight. All relevant content will be updated as soon as it becomes available.

Who are the movers and shakers in the creative industry of the African continent? Find out more about the African visionaries and developers in daily presentations.

The Berlinale Africa Hub Presentations 2019 take place daily from the 8th to the 13th February from 11 am to 1 pm. Each presentation slot consists of a 15-min pitch and a 15-min Q&A.

Contact

Berlinale Africa Hub
Stand #002, Gropius Park

Presentations Programme

11 am - 11.30 am
South Africa: Your Next Co-Production Destination
Ntuthuko Mageba (National Film and Video Foundation, South Africa)

11.30 am - 12 noon
Sustainable Film Industry in Cape Town, Western Cape
Monica Rorvik (Wesgro Film and Media Promotion, South Africa)

12 noon - 12.30 pm
Rwanda Film Festival (RFF): A Festival for A Growing Industry
Eric Kabera & Fabrizio Colombo (Kwetu Film Institute, Rwanda)

11 - 11.30 am
APASER: The Pan African Alliance of Screenwriters and Directors
Laza (APASER)

11.30 am - 12 noon
Namibia: A Unique Voice within the African Cinematic Movement
Desiree Kahikopo (Namibia Film Commission, Namibia)

12 noon - 12.30 pm
EU/ACP 2019 – Actions in Favour of Culture and Cinema
Denise Richert (Directorate for International Cooperation & Development, EU)

12.30 - 1 pm
Opportunities for Documentary Film Making in Nigeria
Edmund Peters (Nigerian Film Corporation, Nigeria)

11 - 11.30 am
BEYOND NOLLYWOOD: A New Cinematic Voice
Nadia Denton (Beyond Nollywood, UK)

11.30 am - 12 noon
Creative Producer Indaba, A Partnership between EAVE and IFFR Pro and Realness Institute
Elias Ribeiro (Urucu Media & Realness, South Africa)

12 noon - 12.30 pm
Blockchain for Better Creation, Protection and Distribution? An Introduction
Manuel Badel (Badel Media, Canada)

12.30 - 1 pm
The Changing African Market – Facts & Figures
Tim Mangwedi (DISCOP, USA)

11 - 11.30 am
Film Pro Series – East Africa
Judy Kibinge, Barbara Antičević, Mugambi Nthiga, Mbithi Masya (Robert Bosch Stiftung & Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg)

11.30 am - 12 noon
Discover the Pan-African Film Consortium
Mykel Parish (The African Film Consortium)

12 noon - 12.30 pm
MAAFF: Showcasing and Creating Awareness of Rwandan and African Film Content
Senga Bintresor (Mashariki African Film Festival, Rwanda)

12.30 - 1 pm
Sunshine Cinema: Africa’s First Solar Mobile Cinema Network
Sydelle Willow Smith (Sunshine Cinema, South Africa)

11 - 11.30 am
Fresh Craft Programme: Pushing Narrative Borders
Katharina Tebroke & Jürgen Seidler (dffb, Germany & Maisha Film Lab, Uganda & National Film and Television Institute, Ghana)

11.30 am - 12 noon
Encouraging Collaboration with Emerging Filmmakers
Bernadette Schramm & Marco Orsini (IEFTA, Monaco)

12 noon - 12.30 pm
Insights on the Rwanda Audiovisual Sector
Aimee Umutoni (Rwanda Development Board)

11 - 11.30 am
Apply Successfully to the Hot Docs Blue Ice Fund
Dorota Lech (Hot Docs, Canada)

11.30 am - 12 noon
African Space Makers - An Interactive VR Series Project
Vincenzo Cavallo (Cultural Video Production & Black Rhino VR, Kenya)

12 noon - 12.30 pm
Creating Engaging Narratives by Training the Next Generation of African Filmmakers
Peace Anyiam-Osigwe (Africa Film Academy, Nigeria)