Meet the Festivals
Friday - Tuesday, 21- 25 February

Gain direct access to top doc festival programmers and market representatives with the opportunity to book short one-on-one meetings to discuss your projects and get concrete information in regards to the festival(s) you are interested in.

Participation

If you would like to participate in this format, please pre-register via e-mail (see button below). Please include a short paragraph describing your project and any prior experience in documentary filmmaking or distribution.

You can register for three one-on-one meetings (7 minutes each).
Please indicate your three top choices and three alternative dates.

Meet the Festivals
Stand #201, Gropius Bau, 2nd floor

Please note the list of participating festivals will be updated regularly.

11.00 am - 12.00 pm

Leah Sapin, Human Rights Watch Film Festival NY, US
Irina Shatalova, Moscow International Documentary Film Festival Doker, RU
Melanie Iredale, Sheffield Doc/Fest, UK

12.00 - 1.00 pm

Kim Busch, DOK Leipzig, DE
Adele Kohout, DOK.fest München, DE
Dorota Lech / Madelaine Russo, Hot Docs, CA
Tzveta Dobreva, FIDMarseille, FR

11.00 am - 12.00 pm

Krzysztof Gierat, Krakow Film Festival, PL
Leah Sapin, Human Rights Watch Film Festival NY, US
Irina Shatalova, Moscow International Documentary Film Festival Doker, RU
Kim Busch, DOK Leipzig, DE
Thom Powers, Toronto International Film Festival, CA
Laura van Halsema, IDFA, NL (fully booked)
Melanie Iredale, Sheffield Doc/Fest, UK
tbc, CPH:DX, DK

12.00 - 1.00 pm

Adele Kohout, DOK.fest München, DE
Tzveta Dobreva, FIDMarseille, FR
Dorota Lech / Madelaine Russo, Hot Docs, CA (fully booked)
Gudula Meinzolt,Visions du Réel, CH
Ania Trzebiatowska, Sundance Film Festival, US (fully booked)

11.00 am - 12.00 pm

Thom Powers, Toronto International Film Festival, CA
Adriek van Nieuwenhuyzen, IDFA, NL
tbc, DOK.fest München, DE
Melanie Iredale, Sheffield Doc/Fest, UK
Krzystof Gierat, Krakow Film Festival, PL
Selin Murat, RIDM - Montréal International Documentary Festival, CA
tbc, CPH:DX, DK

12.00 - 1.00 pm

Glenda Balucani, Doclisboa, PT
Lina Dinkla, DOK Leipzig, DE
Dorota Lech / Madelaine Russo, Hot Docs, CA
Adele Kohout, DOK.fest München, DE
Jasper Hokken, IDFA, NL
Gudula Meinzolt, Visions du Réel, CH
Mladen Vušurović, Beldocs IDFF, RS
Michael Howell / Lia Rinaldo, Devour! The Food Film Fest, USA

11.00 am - 12.00 pm

Glenda Balucani, Doclisboa, PT
Lina Dinkla, DOK Leipzig, DE
Melanie Iredale, Sheffield Doc/Fest, UK
Laurien ten Houten, IDFA, NL
tbc, CPH:DX, DK

12.00 - 1.00 pm

Adele Kohout, DOK.fest München, DE
Thom Powers, Toronto International Film Festival, CA
Dorota Lech / Madelaine Russo, Hot Docs, CA
Gudula Meinzolt, Visions du Réel, CH
Mladen Vušurović, Beldocs IDFF, RS

11.00 am - 12.00 pm

Glenda Balucani, Doclisboa, PT
Kim Busch, DOK Leipzig, DE
Veton Nurkollari, DOKUFEST Kosovo, XK
Joost Daamen, IDFA, NL
tbc, CPH:DX, DK

12.00 - 1.00 pm

Dorota Lech / Madelaine Russo, Hot Docs, CA
Johannes Klein, In Edit Music Documentary / Feed Dog, ES
Patrick Hurley, Sheffield Doc/Fest, UK
Gudula Meinzolt, Visions du Réel, CH
Selin Murat, RIDM - Montréal International Documentary Festival, CA