Lola at Berlinale

With box office hits and award winning films, the German film industry is at a commercial and creative highpoint. Select screenings at the European Film Market spotlight the best in German film by presenting "Lola at Berlinale", a programme of films long-listed for the German Film Awards (aka Lola) by the German Film Academy.

The films long-listed in the categories of feature and documentary are screened with the directors in attendance. Screenings are open to accredited professionals and members of the German Film Academy eligible to take part in the nomination. All films are shown with English subtitles.

Lola at Berlinale is a joint project of the Berlin International Film Festival, the German Film Academy and German Films (the national company for promoting German films).

Please find the complete program below or
1) Log into your My Account
2) Choose “Lola at Berlinale” in the Initiatives filter of the Screening Schedule

Please check back by January 2020 for further information. All information currently given below refers to the EFM 2019 and is subject to alteration.

Lola at Berlinale Programme 2019

Original Title Director Time Venue
Alles ist gut Eva Trobisch 10.15 am
delphi LUX // Cinema 1
Von Bienen und Blumen Lola Randl 2.45 pm
delphi LUX // Cinema 1
100 Dinge Florian David Fitz 4.45 pm
delphi LUX // Cinema 1
Vom Lokführer, der die
Liebe suchte…
Veit Helmer 10.00 am
delphi LUX // Cinema 2
Transit Christian Petzold 12 noon
delphi LUX // Cinema 2
Das Ende der Wahrheit Philipp Leinemann 2.30 pm
delphi LUX // Cinema 2
Elternschule Jörg Adolph, Ralf
Bücheler
4.30 pm
delphi LUX // Cinema 2
Original Title Director Time Venue
Kleine Germanen Frank Geiger, Mohammad
Farokhmanesh
10.15 am
delphi LUX // Cinema 1
Ballon Michael Bully Herbig 12.15 pm
delphi LUX // Cinema 1
Glück ist was für
Weicheier
Anca Miruna Lăzărescu 2.45 pm
delphi LUX // Cinema 1
Der Junge muss an die
frische Luft
Caroline Link 4.45 pm
delphi LUX // Cinema 1
Styx Wolfgang Fischer 10.00 am
delphi LUX // Cinema 2
Trautmann Marcus H. Rosenmüller 12 noon
delphi LUX // Cinema 2
Nur eine Frau Sherry Hormann 2.30 pm
delphi LUX // Cinema 2
Gundermann Andreas Dresen 4.30 pm
delphi LUX // Cinema 2
Original Title Director Time Venue
B12 – Gestorben wird im
nächsten Leben
Christian Lerch 10.15 am
delphi LUX // Cinema 1
Wackersdorf Oliver Haffner 12.15 pm
delphi LUX // Cinema 1
Talking Money Sebastian Winkels 2.45 pm
delphi LUX // Cinema 1
Das schönste Mädchen
der Welt
Aron Lehmann 4.45 pm
delphi LUX // Cinema 1
Er Sie Ich Carlotta Kittel 10.00 am
delphi LUX // Cinema 2
Eleanor & Colette Bille August 12 noon
delphi LUX // Cinema 2
draußen Johanna Sunder-
Plassmann, Tama Tobias-
Macht
2.30 pm
delphi LUX // Cinema 2
Partisan Lutz Pehnert, Matthias
Ehlert, Adama Ulrich
4.30 pm
delphi LUX // Cinema 2
Original Title Director Time Venue
Überall Wo Wir Sind Veronika Kaserer 10.15 am
delphi LUX // Cinema 1
Atlas David Nawrath 12.15 pm
delphi LUX // Cinema 1
Shut Up and Play the
Piano
Philipp Jedicke 2.45 pm
delphi LUX // Cinema 1
25km/h Markus Goller 4.45 pm
delphi LUX // Cinema 1
Das schönste Paar Sven Taddicken 10.00 am
delphi LUX // Cinema 2
Die Goldfische Alireza Golafshan 12 noon
delphi LUX // Cinema 2
Of Fathers And Sons - Die Kinder des Kalifats Talal Derki 2.30 pm
delphi LUX // Cinema 2
Fly Rocket Fly Oliver Schwehm 4.30 pm
delphi LUX // Cinema 2
Unheimlich perfekte Freunde Marcus H. Rosenmüller 10.00 am
delphi LUX // Cinema 3
Jim Knopf und Lukas der Lokomotivführer Dennis Gansel 12 noon
delphi LUX // Cinema 3
Original Title Director Time Venue
Hi, A.I. Isa Willinger 10.15 am
delphi LUX // Cinema 1
303 Hans Weingartner 12.15 pm
delphi LUX // Cinema 1
Er Sie Ich Carlotta Kittel 2.45 pm
delphi LUX // Cinema 1
Das Ende der Wahrheit Philipp Leinemann 4.45 pm
delphi LUX // Cinema 1
Werk ohne Autor Florian Henckel von
Donnersmarck
10.00 am
delphi LUX // Cinema 2
Kleine Germanen Frank Geiger, Mohammad
Farokhmanesh
2.30 pm
delphi LUX // Cinema 2
Ballon Michael Bully Herbig 4.30 pm
delphi LUX // Cinema 2

Contact

Lola at Berlinale