Fiction Toolbox Programme

BY INVITATION ONLY

The Fiction Toolbox Programme is an initiative from the EFM Diversity & Inclusion.

Aimed at entry-to-mid level feature-length fiction film producers or producing filmmakers from the fiction
sector, the Fiction Toolbox Programme is designed specifically to endow fiction creatives frommarginalized and underrepresented groups with market intelligence, business tools and connections.
Comprising access to networking and matchmaking events and additional business modules (tailor-made
workshops as well as one-on-one meetings and consultations), the programme provides a kit of
transferable business know-how and connections under the guidance of a consultant and a coordinator.

Contact

Diversity & Inclusion
Themba Bhebhe
(Pronouns: he/him)

Fiction Toolbox Programme
Project Leader
Babette Dieu
(Pronouns: she/her)


Alica Sigmund Herakova

Project: Wolf´s hole
selected by RomaTrial, Ake Dikhea?

Ally Baharoon

Project: There are People and There are Shoes
selected by DW Akademie

Anne-Sophie Nanki

Project: Here the new world begins
selected by Unifrance
with the support of Institut Français Deutschland


Dany Celeiro

Project: The Passenger on the last journey

Selected by UNESCO

Elisa Pirir

Project: Árru
selected by International Sámi Film Institute
with the support of ImagineNATIVE

Emily GAN

Project: Year of the Rat
selected by SODEC


Florence Saâdi

Project: Wiccans
selected by Centre du Cinéma et de l’Audiovisuel – Wallonie-Bruxelles

Gavin Seal

Project: Laughing with God
selected by SODEC

Giselle Miller

Project: Sweet Plantain
selected by BIPOC Film & TV
with the support of Téléfilm Canada


Heny L. Cuesta Mena

Project: Melancolia
selected by Proimágenes Colombia
with the support of the National Film Fund

Israel Ekanem

Project: The Space Between
selected by Black Screen Office
with the support of Téléfilm Canada

Jenny Vuong

Project: White Flower
selected by Norwegian Film Institute


Joel Tugaineyo

Project: Where People Do No Evil
selected by DW Akademie

Lea-Liya Wang

Project: Gemini
selected by MOIN Filmförderung Hamburg Schleswig-Holstein

Letay Williams

Project: Inheritance
selected by UNESCO


Libby Hakaraia

Project: Taniwha
selected by Māoriland Film Festival

Mariel Aponte

Project: What's Expected
selected by Dominican Republic Film Commission - DG Cine

Mariia Solodiankina

Project: Notes on the future
selected by AMPI
With the support of AVEK


Rhian Vialva

Project: The Roaring 70s
selected by FILMCO

Robert Colom

Project: Mountains
selected by Third Horizon

Rodney Charles

Project: Aaron's Announcement
selected by HessenFilm


Rolla Tahir

Project: Jude and the Jinn
selected by Black Screen Office
with the support of Téléfilm Canada

Sophie Walcott

Project: Labour Pains
selected by UNESCO

Stephanie Sonny Hooker

Project: Wrong End of the Rainbow
selected by BIPOC Film & TV
with the support of Téléfilm Canada


Sulin Passial

Project: I am Curacao
selected by Netherlands Film Fund

Thais Marresi E Silva

Project: Paralelo 14
selected by Nicho54

Timur Karpov

Project: Seven Roads
selected by Tashkent Film School


Trisha Moreton-Thomas

Project: Cloud Money
selected by Winda film Festival
with support of ImagineNATIVE

Yanis Gaye

Project: Black Battle with Dogs
selected by OIF-ACP-UE (Clap ACP2)