Archive - Berlinale Co-Production Market

Here, you can find information on successfully made films from previous editions, and an overview of the Berlinale Co-Production Market 2017.

Realised Projects from the Berlinale Co-Production Market 2016

  • A Sort of Family (Diego Lerman), Argentina/Brazil/France/Germany/Poland – in post-production
  • Hostages (Rezo Gigineishvili), Georgia/Russia - Berlinale 2017 Panorama
  • Loving Pia (Daniel Borgman) – Berlinale 2017 Forum
  • Summer 1993 (Carla Simón), Spain – Berlinale 2017 Generation, Best First Feature Award
  • The Desert Bride (D: Cecilia Atán & Valeria Pivato), Argentina/Chile – in production
  • The Little Comrade (Moonika Siimets), Estonia - in production

Realised Projects from the Berlinale Co-Production Market 2015

  • 3 Days in Quiberon (Emily Atef), Germany/France – in production
  • Damned Kids (Gonzalo Justiniano), Chile/France – in post-production
  • In Front of Others (Oskar Jonasson), Iceland – Göteborg 2016
  • Killing Jesus (Laura Mora), Colombia/USA – in production
  • My Happy Family (Nana & Simon), Georgia/Germany/France – Berlinale 2017 Forum, Sundance
  • Rifle (Davi Pretto), Brazil/Germany – Berlinale 2017 Forum
  • The Ash Lad: In the Hall of the Mountain King (Mikkel Sandemose), Norway/ Ireland/Czech Republic – in post-production
  • The Secret Ingredient (Gjorce Stavreski), Macedonia/Bulgaria/Greece – in post-production

Realised Projects from the Berlinale Co-Production Market 2014

  • 6.9 on the Richter Scale (Nae Caranfil), Romania
  • A Fantastic Woman (Sebastián Lelio), Chile/Germany/USA/Spain - Berlinale 2017 Competition - Silver Bear for Best Script
  • A Yellow Bird (K. Rajagopal), Singapore/France – Cannes 2016, Critics Week
  • Bloom (aka The Insect King) (Priscilla Cameron), Australia – in production
  • Family (Veronica Kedar), Israel/Germany – in post-production
  • Fresh (Peter Webber), France/Colombia – in production
  • Good Manners (Juliana Rojas & Marco Dutra), Brazil/France – in post-production
  • Happy Birthday (Christos Georgiou), Cyprus/Germany – in post-production
  • Light Thereafter (Konstantin Bojanov), Bulgaria/UK/Belgium – Rotteerdam 2017
  • My Father's Garden (Ben Sombogaart), The Netherlands/Belgium
  • Pyromaniac (Erik Skjoldbjaerg), Norway - Toronto 2016
  • Saving Neta (Nir Bergman), Israel
  • Son of Sofia (Elina Psykou), Greece – in post-production
  • Souvenir (Bavo Defurne), Belgium/Luxembourg, Toronto 2016
  • The Garbage Helicopter (Jonas Selberg Augustsén), Sweden - London 2015
  • The Cakemaker (Ofir Raul Graizer), Israel/Germany – in post-production
  • The Family (Gustavo Rondón Cordova), Venezuela – in post-production
  • The Legend of Barney Thomson (Robert Carlyle), Canada/UK – Edinburgh 2015
  • The Thin Yellow Line (Celso Garcia), Mexico/USA – Jury and Audience Awards at Guadalajara 2015
  • The Wounded Angel (Emir Baigazin), Kazakhstan/France/Germany - Berlinale 2016 Panorama
  • United States of Love (Tomasz Wasilewski), Poland/Sweden – Berlinale 2016 Competition

Realised Projects from the Berlinale Co-Production Market 2013

  • After the Battle (Simon Leclère), France
  • All of a Sudden (Aslı Özge), Germany/The Netherlands/France, Berlinale 2016 Panorama
  • Big Father, Small Father and Other Stories (Phan Dang Di), Vietnam/France/Germany/The Netherlands - Berlinale 2015 Competition
  • Campo Grande (Sandra Kogut), Brazil/France - Toronto 2015
  • Frenzy (Emin Alper), Turkey/France/Qatar - Venice 2015 Competition
  • In the Heart (Nicole van Kilsdonk), The Netherlands/Belgium
  • Latin Lover (Cristina Comencini), Italy
  • Le Meraviglie (Alice Rohrwacher), Italy/Germany/Switzerland – Grand Prix at Cannes 2014
  • Los Ángeles (Damian John Harper), Germany - Berlinale 2014 Forum
  • Mammal (Rebecca Daly), Ireland/Luxembourg/The Netherlands - Sundance 2016
  • Sollers Point (Matt Porterfield) – USA/France – in post-production
  • Soy Nero (Rafi Pitts), Germany/France/Mexico - Berlinale 2016 Competition
  • The Lesson (Kristina Grozeva & Petar Valchanov), Bulgaria/Greece - Best New Director at San Sebastián 2014, Toronto
  • The Lion Woman (Vibeke Idsoe), Norway/Germany - in production
  • The Memory of Water (Matias Bize), Chile/Spain/Argentina/Germany - Venice Days 2015
  • The Next Skin (Isaki Lacuesta), Spain/Switzerland - Karlovy Vary 2016 Competition
  • Uncle Howard (Aaron Brookner), USA/UK - Berlinale 2016 Panorama
  • Voice Over (Cristián Jiménez), Chile/France/Canada - San Sebastián 2014, Toronto
  • War (Simon Jaquemet), Switzerland - San Sebastián 2014
  • Zama (Lucrecia Martel), Argentina/Spain/Brazil/France/The Netherlands/USA - in production
  • Zurich (Sacha Polak), The Netherlands/Germany/Belgium – Berlinale 2015 Forum

Realised Projects from the Berlinale Co-Production Market 2012

  • A Date for Mad Mary (Darren Thornton), Ireland - London 2016
  • Above the Clouds (Pepe Diokno), Philippines/France - Tokyo 2014
  • Absence (Chico Teixeira), Brazil – Berlinale 2015 Panorama
  • Coconut Hero (Florian Cossen), Germany/Canada - Munich 2015
  • Doctor Proktor's Fart Powder (Arild Fröhlich), Norway/Germany
  • Embrace of the Serpent (Ciro Guerra), Colombia/Argentina/Venezuela - C.I.C.A.E. Award at Cannes 2015 Directors’ Fortnight, Best Foreign Language Film nomination at the Academy Awards 2016
  • Force Majeure (Ruben Östlund), Sweden/France/Denmark – Jury Prize at Cannes 2014 Un Certain Regard, Best Film and Best Director nominations at the European Film Awards, shortlisted for Best Foreign Language Film at the Academy Awards 2015
  • L'Hérétique (Didier Nion), France
  • Mother Earth (Giulio Manfredonia), Italy
  • Sand Storm (Elite Zexer), France/Israel - Sundance 2016, Berlinale 2016 Panorama
  • Sunstrokes (Gustavo Taretto), Argentina
  • The Boda Boda Thieves (Yes! That's Us), South Africa/Uganda/Kenya – Berlinale 2015 Forum
  • The Lunchbox (Ritesh Batra), India/France/Germany – Cannes 2013 Critics' Week
  • The Summer of the Flying Fish (Marcela Said), Chile/France - Cannes 2013 Directors' Fortnight
  • The Word (Anna Kazejak), Poland/Denmark – Berlinale 2014 Generation
  • Waste Land (Pieter Van Hees), Belgium - Toronto 2014
  • Why Me? (Tudor Giurgiu), Romania/Bulgaria/Hungary - Berlinale 2015 Panorama

Realised Projects from the Berlinale Co-Production Market 2011

  • 2 Kidnappings (Marcos Jorge), Brazil
  • Aloys (Tobias Nölle), Switzerland/France – Berlinale 2016 Panorama
  • Challat of Tunis (Kaouther Ben Hania), France/Tunisia/Canada – Dubai 2013, Cannes 2014 Acid Selection
  • Darkness by Day (Martín Desalvo), Argentina - BAFICI 2013
  • Everyone Is Dead (Beatriz Sanchís), Spain/Mexico/Germany
  • Hanna's Journey (Julia von Heinz), Germany/Israel
  • Houston (Bastian Günther), Germany – Sundance 2013
  • The South Is Nothing (Fabio Mollo), Italy – Berlinale 2014 Generation
  • Ladygrey (Alain Choquart), France/South Africa/Belgium
  • Life According to Nino (Simone van Dusseldorp), The Netherlands/Belgium/Germany - Best International Children’s Film at Cinekid 2014
  • Nalu on the Border (Cristiane Oliveira), Brazil/Uruguay - Berlinale 2017 Generation
  • Remainder (Omer Fast), UK/Germany – London 2015, Berlinale 2016 Panorama
  • Still Life (Uberto Pasolini), UK/Italy - Venice 2013 Orizzonti
  • The 90-Minute War (Eyal Halfon), Israel/Germany
  • The Babadook (Jennifer Kent), Australia – Sundance 2014
  • The Find (Victor Dement), Russia – Tallinn 2015
  • The Here After (Magnus von Horn), Poland/Sweden/France – Cannes 2015 Directors' Fortnight
  • The Human Factor (Bruno Oliviero), Italy – Locarno 2013
  • Wakolda (Lucía Puenzo), Argentina/France/Norway/Mexico – Cannes 2013 Un Certain Regard
  • Watchtower (Pelin Esmer), Turkey/France/Germany – Toronto 2012, Rotterdam 2013
  • Youth (Tom Shoval), Israel/Germany – Berlinale 2013 Panorama Special

Realised Projects from the Berlinale Co-Production Market 2010

  • Arcadia (Olivia Silver), USA - Crystal Bear at Berlinale 2012
  • Bethlehem (Yuval Adler), Israel/Germany - Venice Days 2013
  • Cut Snake (Tony Ayres), Australia – Toronto 2014, Melbourne
  • El Rumano (Catalin Mitulescu), Romania/Sweden/Italy - in post-production
  • Elena (Andrei Zvyagintsev), Russia – Jury Prize at Cannes 2011 Un Certain Regard
  • I, Anna (Barnaby Southcombe), UK/France/Germany - Berlinale Special 2012
  • In Embryo (Ulrich Thomsen), Denmark – in post-production
  • Inheritance (Hiam Abbass), France/Israel/Palestine/Turkey - Venice Days 2012
  • Invasion (Dito Tsintsadze), Germany/Austria - Montreal 2012
  • Love and Other Troubles (Samuli Valkama), Finland/USA
  • My Dog Killer (Mira Fornay), Slovakia/Czech Republic – Tiger Award at Rotterdam 2013
  • My Sweet Orange Tree (Marcos Bernstein), Brazil – Rio de Janeiro 2012
  • Only Son (Miel Van Hoogenbemt), Belgium/France
  • Princesas Rojas (Laura Astorga), Costa Rica/Venezuela/France - Berlinale 2013, Generation
  • Sharqiya (Ami Livne), Israel/France/Germany - Berlinale 2012 Panorama
  • The Farewell Party (Tal Granit & Sharon Maymon), Israel/Germany – Venice Days 2014, Toronto
  • The Future (Alicia Scherson), Chile/Germany/Italy/Spain - Sundance 2013, KNF Award at Rotterdam 2013
  • The Have-Nots (Florian Hoffmeister), Germany
  • The Notebook (János Szász), Germany/ Hungary/Austria/France – Best Feature at Karlovy Vary 2013
  • The World Belongs to Us (Stephan Streker), Belgium/France, Shanghai 2013
  • To Gala (George Siougas), Greece

Realised Projects from the Berlinale Co-Production Market 2009

  • Daughter (Afia Nathaniel), Pakistan/USA/Norway – Toronto 2014
  • Fe (Alejo Crisóstomo), Guatemala/Germany
  • Hunter (Bakur Bakuradze), Russia/France – Cannes 2011 Un Certain Regard
  • Intimate Grammar (Nir Bergman), Israel - Best Film at Jerusalem 2010, Berlinale 2011 Generation
  • Land of Oblivion (Michale Boganim), France/Germany/Poland - Venice 2011 Critics' Week
  • Love Eternal (Brendan Muldowney), Ireland/Luxembourg/The Netherlands - Busan 2013
  • Mary, Queen of Scots (Thomas Imbach), Switzerland/France - Locarno 2013
  • Mike (Lars Blumers), France - Best Screenplay at Film Festival Max Ophüls Prize 2012
  • Princess (Tali Shalom Ezer), Israel – Sundance 2015
  • On the Plank (Leila Kilani), France/Morocco/Germany - Cannes 2011 Directors' Fortnight
  • Pioneer (Erik Skjoldbjærg), Norway/Germany/Sweden/France/Denmark/Finland – Toronto 2013
  • Repeaters (Carl Bessai), Canada
  • She Is Not Crying, She Is Singing (Philippe de Pierpont), Belgium/France/Luxembourg
  • Snowhite (Pablo Berger), Spain/France – San Sebastián 2012, Toronto
  • Spud (Donovan Marsh), South Africa
  • Stormland (Marteinn Thorsson), Iceland
  • The Ardor (Pablo Fendrik), Argentina/Mexico/France/Brazil – Cannes 2014 Special Screening
  • The Kind Words (Shemi Zarhin), Israel/Canada - Toronto 2015
  • The Other End (Felipe Sholl), Brazil – in post-production
  • The Silence (Baran bo Odar), Germany - Locarno 2010
  • Zephyr (Belma Bas), Turkey - Toronto 2010

Realised Projects from the Berlinale Co-Production Market 2008

  • Aurora (Cristi Puiu), Romania/Switzerland/France – Cannes 2010, Certain Regard
  • Bad Faith (Kristian Petri), Sweden – Toronto 2010
  • Between Two Fires (Agnieszka Lukasiak), Sweden/Poland
  • Black South-Easter (Carey McKenzie), South Africa/UK – Chicago 2013
  • City Island (Raymond de Felitta), USA/Poland - Tribeca 2009
  • Four Corners (Ian Gabriel), South Africa
  • Invisible (Michal Aviad), Israel - Berlinale 2011 Panorama
  • Like Shooting Stars (Anna di Francisca), Italy/Spain, Torino 2012
  • Man in the Sea (Constantine Giannaris), Greece – Berlinale 2011 Panorama
  • Mr Nice (Bernard Rose), UK – Edinburgh 2010
  • Periferic/Outbound (Bogdan George Apetri), Romania/Austria - Locarno 2010 Competition
  • Playoff (Eran Riklis), Israel/Germany/France
  • Susa (Rusudan Pirveli), Georgia - Berlinale 2010 Generation
  • The Famous and the Dead (Esmir Filho), Brazil/France – Locarno 2009, Berlinale 2010 Generation
  • The Hunter (Rafi Pitts), Iran/Germany – Berlinale 2010 Competition
  • Tony Ten (Mischa Kamp), Netherlands/Belgium/Germany - Toronto 2012

Realised Projects from the Berlinale Co-Production Market 2007

  • A Bit of Chocolate/A Tram in SP (Aitzol Aramaio), Spain
  • Amreeka (Cherien Dabis), USA – Sundance 2009, FIPRESCI Prize at Cannes Directors’ Fortnight
  • Every Day is a Holiday (Dima el-Horr), France/Lebanon/Germany – Toronto 2009, Rome
  • Heart of Fire (Luigi Falorni), Germany/Austria – Berlinale 2008 Competition
  • Lebanon (Samuel Maoz), Israel/France/Germany – Golden Lion at Venice 2009
  • Lost Persons Area (Caroline Strubbe), Belgium/The Netherlands/Hungary/Germany – Best Screenplay at Cannes 2009 Critics’ Week
  • Love Reclaimed/Starting Over(Wang Chao), France/China/Hungary
  • Milk (Semih Kaplanoglu), Turkey/Germany – Venice 2008 Competition
  • My Daughter (Charlotte Lim Lay Kuen), Malaysia - Busan 2009
  • Silent Sonata/Circus Fantasticus (Janez Burger), Slovenia/Ireland/Finland
  • The Bad Intentions (Rosario Garcia-Montero), Peru/Germany/Argentina – Berlinale 2011 Generation
  • The Frost (Ferran Audí), Spain/Sweden
  • The Last Summer of La Boyita (Julia Solomonoff), Argentina/Spain/USA - San Sebastián 2009
  • The Shame (David Planell), Spain
  • The Unforgettables (Matan Guggenheim), Israel/Germany
  • The Woman With a Broken Nose (Srdan Koljevic), Serbia/Germany – Karlovy Vary 2010
  • If You Go Away (Ewa Stankiewicz), Poland/Germany

Realised Projects from the Berlinale Co-Production Market 2006

  • Allez, Eddy! (Gert Embrechts), Belgium/The Netherlands
  • Bena (Niv Klainer), Israel
  • Buddha's Little Finger (Tony Pemberton), Germany/Canada
  • Does It Hurt? - The First Balkan Dogma (Aneta Lesnikovska), Bulgaria/Macedonia/The Netherlands – Rotterdam 2007
  • Flame & Citron (Ole Christian Madsen), Denmark/Germany – Toronto 2008, Contemporary World Cinema
  • Installation of Love (Maja Weiss), Slovenia/Germany
  • Keep Smiling (Rusudan Chkonia), Georgia – Karlovy Vary 2012
  • King of Devil's Island (Marius Holst), Norway/Poland/France - Göteborg 2011
  • La Sangre Brota (Pablo Fendrik), Argentina – Cannes 2008 Critics' Week
  • La Ultima Y Nos Vamos (Eva-Lopez-Sanchez), Mexico
  • Lemon Tree (Eran Riklis), Israel/Germany/France – Audience Award at Berlinale 2008
  • Lluvia (Paula Hernandez), Argentina
  • Love and Other Crimes (Stefan Arsenijevic), Serbia/Germany/Austria/Slovenia – Berlinale 2008 Panorama Special
  • My Friend and His Wife (Shin Dong-Il), Korea – Busan 2006
  • Parc (Arnaud des Pallières), France – Venice 2008, Orizzonti
  • Párpados Azules (Ernesto Contreras), Mexico – Cannes 2007 Critics' Week
  • Protektor (Marek Najbrt), Czech Republic/Germany
  • Salir Pitando (Alvaro Fernandez Armero), Spain
  • Small Crime (Christos Georgiou), Cyprus/Germany
  • Stay (Wiebke von Carolsfeld), Canada/Ireland – Toronto 2013
  • The Aviatrix of Kazbek (Ineke Smits), The Netherlands/Belgium
  • The Oxford Murders (Álex de la Iglesia), Spain/France
  • Tiny Dancer (Eva Husson), France
  • Viktoria (Maya Vitkova), Bulgaria/Romania - Sundance 2014
  • Zion and His Brother (Eran Merav), Israel/Germany/France – Sundance 2009

Realised Projects from the Berlinale Co-Production Market 2005

  • A Perfect Day (Khalil Joreige and Joana Hadjithomas), Lebanon/France/ Germany – FIPRESCI Prize at Locarno 2005
  • Carmo, Hit The Road (Murilo Pasta), UK/Spain/Brazil/Poland – Sundance 2009
  • El Otro (Ariel Rotter), Argentina/Germany – Silver Bear Jury Grand Prix and Best Actor at Berlinale 2007
  • Exhibit A (Dom Rotheroe), UK – Raindance 2007
  • Hand of the Headless Man (Guillaume Malandrin), Belgium
  • Krabat (Marco Kreuzpaintner), Germany - Toronto 2008
  • La Parte Ausente (Galel Maidana), Argentina
  • La Yuma (Florence Jaugey), Nicaragua/Spain/Mexico
  • Mondomanila (Khavn de la Cruz), Philippines/Germany, Rotterdam 2012
  • Mongol (Sergei Bodrov), Russia/Kazakhstan/Germany – Toronto 2007; Best Foreign Language Film nomination at the Academy Awards 2008
  • My Queen Karo (Dorothee van den Berghe), Belgium/The Netherlands – Toronto 2009
  • Prima Primavera (Janos Edelenyi), Hungary/UK/Bulgaria
  • Rome Rather Than You (Tariq Teguia), Algeria/Germany – Venice 2006 Orizzonti
  • Salt of This Sea (Annemarie Jacir), Palestine/France – Cannes 2008 Un Certain Regard
  • The 40th Door (Elchin Musaoglu), Azerbaijan - Karlovy Vary 2009
  • The Education of a Fairy (José Luis Cuerda), Spain/France/Portugal/Argentina
  • The Great Match (Gerardo Olivares), Spain/Germany – Berlinale Special 2006
  • The Lost Treasure of the Knights Templar (Kasper Barfoed), Denmark
  • Three Seasons in Hell (Tomás Masín), Czech Republic/Germany/Slovak Republic - Karlovy Vary 2010
  • Undertow (Javier Fuentes-León), Peru/Colombia/France/Germany - Audience Award at Sundance 2010

Realised projects from the Berlinale Co-Production Market 2004

  • 3 Needles (Thom Fitzgerald), Canada – Toronto 2005
  • After The Waterfall (Simone Horrocks), New Zealand
  • An Enemy Of The People (Erik Skjoldbjaerg), Norway
  • Big River (Atsushi Funahashi), USA/Japan – Busan 2005; Berlinale 2006, Forum
  • Call of the Toad (Robert Glinski), Germany/Poland/UK
  • Dancing in Utopia (Marcelo Santiago), Brazil – San Sebastián 2006
  • Delta (Kornel Mundruczo), Hungary/Germany – FIPRESCI Prize at Cannes 2008
  • Eve and the Firehorse (Julia Kwan), Canada - Toronto 2005, Special Jury Prize at Sundance 2006
  • Forgiveness(Udi Aloni), Israel/USA – Berlinale 2006 Panorama
  • Golden Door (Emanuele Crialese), France/Italy – Silver Lion for Revelation at Venice 2006
  • Goodnight Irene (Paolo Marinou-Blanco), Portugal
  • Gregor S. (Serge Marcotte), Canada – was made as a short film
  • Hidden (Antonio Hernández), Spain/UK/Italy
  • Hounddog (Deborah Kampmeier), USA – Sundance 2007
  • Last to Know (Marc Bauder and Dörte Franke), Germany - Berlinale 2006 Panorama
  • L…Like Love (Janja Glogovac), Slovenia/Austria/Serbia
  • Little Ashes (Paul Morrison), UK/Spain
  • Mr. Average (Pierre-Paul Renders), Belgium/Luxembourg/France/Canada/Germany
  • Nemesis (Nicole Mosleh), Germany
  • Playing Warriors (Rumbi Katedza), Zimbabwe
  • Shame (Mohammed Naqvi), Pakistan/USA – Toronto 2006
  • Short Order (Anthony Byrne), Ireland/Germany/UK
  • Simon and the Oaks (Lisa Ohlin), Sweden/Denmark/Germany
  • Sonetàula (Salvatore Mereu), Italy/Belgium/France – Berlinale 2008 Panorama
  • Soundless Wind Chime (Kit Hung), Hong Kong/Switzerland – Berlinale 2009 Forum
  • The Good Heart (Dagur Kari), Iceland/France/USA/Germany/Denmark – Toronto 2009
  • The Master (Piotr Trzaskalski), Poland/Germany - San Sebastián 2005, Busan
  • The Sun (Alexander Sokurov), Russia/Italy/France/Switzerland– Berlinale 2005 Competition

The Eurimages Co-Production Development Award, worth EUR 20,000, went to the project The Wife of the Pilot by Anne Zohra Berrached, produced by Razor Film Produktion from Germany. The EUR 6,000 ARTE International Prize went to director Vladimir Perisic's new project Lost Country, to be co-produced by KinoElektron and MPM Film from France with Trilema Films from Serbia, and the EUR 10,000 VFF Highlight Award was given to producer Nefes Polat from Turkey, who participated in the Talent Project Market with her project The Bus to Amerika.

This year's Berlinale Co-Production Market also presented 7 brand new drama series projects, which were pitched to 260 invited participants on February 15 at the "CoPro Series" Pitching and Get-Together. At the "Books at Berlinale" Pitching and Get-Together, twelve new, best-selling and award-winning novels for film adaptations were presented to ca. 150 interested producers.

In addition to the pre-scheduled one-on-one meetings, the programme included co-production case studies on the Berlinale Special Gala film The Young Karl Marx and the literary adaptation in Competition, The Dinner. See the case studies here.

A Theme Talk with experts covered the popular topic "Producing Series" for producers who have so far more expertise in feature films, and one morning session was dedicated to "Virtual Reality", opening up perspectives for film producers and bringing them together with VR experts.

The "Country Sessions" offered overviews on the funding and (co-)production situation in 10 countries, and in addition, representatives from 18 international public funds were available for pre-scheduled information meetings with participants. The popular Speed Matchings again rounded off the programme.

Official Projects 2017

(in alphabetical order of production company):

  • Where the Summer Went (D: Beatriz Sanchis), Animal de Luz Films, Mexico
  • Psychobitch (D: Martin Lund), Ape&Bjørn, Norway
  • 7500 (D: Patrick Vollrath), Augenschein Filmproduktion, Germany
  • Irene (D: Celina Murga), Cepa Audiovisual & Tresmilmundos Cine, Argentina
  • The Ski Jumper Who Didn't Want to Land (D: Hans Petter Moland), Chezville & Storyline Studios, Norway
  • Overgod (D: Gabriel Mascaro), Desvia Produções, Brazil
  • Clear Blue (D: Lindsay MacKay), Devonshire Productions, Canada
  • Man's Fate (D: Lou Ye), Dream Factory, China & Chinese Shadows, Hong Kong, China
  • The Deer (D: Bogdan George Apetri), Fantascope, Romania
  • The Monster Within (D: Rodrigo Susarte), Forastero, Chile
  • Lost Country (D: Vladimir Perisic), KinoElektron, France, Trilema, Serbia & MPM Film, France
  • Benigno Cruz (D: Jorge Hernandez Aldana), La Pandilla Producciones, Venezuela & Lucía Films & Paloma Negra Films, Mexico
  • Eloe (D: Piotr Złotorowicz), Lava Films, Poland
  • Charlatan (D: Agnieszka Holland), Marlene Film Production, Czech Republic
  • A Film by Verner Holm (D: Jannik Johansen), Profile Pictures, Denmark
  • Blanquita (D: Fernando Guzzoni), QuijoteRampante, Chile
  • Paloma's Wedding (D: Marcelo Gomes), Rec Produtores, Brazil
  • Waiting for an Angel (D: Akin Omotoso), Rififi Pictures, South Africa & Triptych Media, Canada
  • Dead Noon (D: Jeff Desom), Samsa Film, Luxembourg
  • Daughter of Mine (D: Laura Bispuri), Vivo Film, Italy

"Berlinale Directors" projects:

  • Ten Thousand Happiness (D: Johnny Ma), Image X Productions, China
  • Colour of the Skull (D: Sibs Shongwe-La Mer), Mille et Une Productions, France
  • Zorro (D: Ronny Trocker), Zischlermann Filmproduktion, Germany

"Rotterdam-Berlinale Express":

  • Girls of the Sun (D: Eva Husson), Maneki Films, France
  • Jumpman (D: Ivan I. Tverdovsky), New People Film Company, Russia
  • The Wife of the Pilot(D: Anne Zohra Berrached), Razor Film Produktion, Germany

"Talent Project Market":

  • The Deposit(P: Eva Sigurdardottir), Askja Films, Iceland
  • MNK Boy (P: Aydin Dehzad), Kaliber Film, Netherlands / Turkey
  • Shock Labor(P: Maria Carla del Rio), Marinca Filmes, Cuba
  • The Bus to Amerika (P: Nefes Polat), Mars Production, Turkey
  • The Space Between (P: Angela Lee), Nifty Pictures, USA
  • Memoryland (P/D: Quy Bui), Pixelholic Media, Vietnam
  • Tomorrow is a Long Time (P: Jeremy Chua), Potocol, Singapore
  • Never the Bright Lights (P: Tonee Acejo), Quiapost Productions, Philippines
  • You Will Die at Twenty (P: Hossam Elouan), Transit Films, Egypt / Sudan
  • Breaking Surface (P: Julia Gebauer), Way Creative Films, Sweden

Company Matching (in alphabetical order of company):

  • Black Sheep Film Productions, Israel
  • Haut et Court, France
  • Mer Film, Norway
  • Washington Square Films, USA
  • Weydemann Bros., Germany

Selected Projects for “CoPro Series” 2017

(in alphabetical order of production company):

  • Freud (Bavaria Fernsehproduktion & Satel Film), Germany & Austria
  • Cognition (Catalyst Global Media & A Better Tomorrow Films), United Kingdom & USA
  • Omerta (Caviar), Belgium
  • Metro (Kelija), France
  • State of Happiness (Maipo Film), Norway
  • Hausen (Tanuki Films), Bulgaria

Project selected in cooperation with Series Mania

  • Warrior (Miso Film), Denmark

The selected “Books at Berlinale” 2017:

(in alphabetical order of presenting companies)

  • Elefant / Elephant (Martin Suter), Diogenes Verlag, Switzerland
  • Never Be Sad Again (Baptiste Beaulieu), Éditions Fayard, France
  • The Boy (Marcus Malte), Éditions Zulma, France
  • Ein mögliches Leben / One Possible Life (Hannes Köhler), Elisabeth Ruge Agentur, Germany
  • The Mascoteers: Enter the Zebra (Rollo de Walden), Kaiken Publishing, Finland
  • The Last Pomegranate (Bachtyar Ali), Literarische Agentur Mertin, Germany
  • The History of Bees (Maja Lunde), Norse Code Agency, Norway
  • Berlin - Fires of Tegel (Fabio Geda & Marco Magnone), Oetinger Filmrechte-Agentur, Germany
  • The Ditch (Herman Koch), Shared Stories, The Netherlands
  • We Own the Sky (Luke Allnutt), The Artists Partnership, United Kingdom
  • The Remnant (Rafael Cardoso), Villas-Boas & Moss Literary Agency, Brazil
  • The Joyce Girl (Annabel Abbs), Zeitgeist Literary Agency, Belgium