Archive - Berlinale Co-Production Market

Here, you can find information on successfully made films from previous editions, and an overview of last year's edition of the Berlinale Co-Production Market.

Realised Projects from the Berlinale Co-Production Market 2020

  • -Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn (Radu Jude), Romania/Croatia/Czech Republic/Luxembourg – Berlinale 2021, Golden Bear
  • -Maret (Laura Schroeder), Luxembourg/Germany - in production
  • -Piggy/Cerdita (Carlota Pereda), Spain/France - in production
  • -Reflection (D: Valentyn Vasyanovych), Limelite & Arsenal Films, Ukraine – Venice 2021, competition
  • -Stillborn (D: Olga Chajdas), Apple Film Production, Poland – in production

Realised Projects from the Berlinale Co-Production Market 2019

  • -Alcarràs (Carla Simón), Spain/Italy - in production
  • -Gaza Mon Amour (Arab & Tarzan Nasser), France/Portugal – Venice 2020
  • -Chica Chile Norway (Ingvild Søderlind), Norway
  • -Compartment Number Six (D: Juho Kuosmanen), Finland/Estonia/Germany/Russia – Cannes 2021, competition
  • -Hinterland (Stefan Rutzowitzky), Austria/Luxembourg/Germany/Belgium – Locarno 2021, Piazza Grande
  • -Je Suis Karl (Christian Schwochow), Germany/Czech Republic – Berlinale Special 2021
  • -Nowhere Special (Uberto Pasolini), Italy/UK/Romania – Venice 2020
  • -Petite Fleur (Santiago Mitre), France/Argentina/Belgium/Spain – in production
  • -Slash/Back (Nyla Innuksuk), Canada – in post-production
  • -Wolf (Nathalie Biancheri), Ireland/Poland - Toronto 2021, Special Presentation

Realised Projects from the Berlinale Co-Production Market 2018

  • -Are You Lonesome Tonight? (WT: Tropical Memories) (Wen Shipei), China/France – Cannes 2021, Special Screening/Toronto 2021/San Sebastian 2021
  • -A Hole in the Fence (Joaquín del Paso), Mexico/Denmark - Venice 2021, Orizzonti
  • -A White, White Day (Hlynur Pálmason), Iceland/Sweden/Denmark – Cannes 2019, Critics' Week
  • -Abdullah and his Sons (Esen Isik), Switzerland
  • Advantages of Travelling by Train (Aritz Moreno), Spain/France - Sitges 2019
  • -Flee (Jonas Poher Rasmussen), Denmark, France, Sweden, Norway - Cannes 2020, Official Selection
  • -Home (Franka Potente), Germany/The Netherlands
  • -Mascotte/Mascot (Remy van Heugten), The Netherlands – in post-production
  • -Motel Acacia (Bradley Liew), The Philippines/Slovenia – Tokyo 2019
  • -Nobody Likes Me (R: Tomas Weinreb, Petr Kazda), Slovakia/Czech Republic/France/ Switzerland – in production
  • -Nudo Mixteco (Ángeles Cruz), Mexico/Germany - Miami 2021
  • -Our Men/Mon Legionnaire (Rachel Lang), Belgium/France – Cannes 2021, Directors' Fortnight
  • -Pelican Blood (Katrin Gebbe), Germany/Bulgaria – Venice, Orizzonti & Toronto 2019
  • -The First Death of Joana (Cristiane Oliveira), Brazil
  • -The Siren (R: Sepideh Farsi), France/Germany/Luxembourg/Belgium – in post-production
  • -Three (R: Juanjo Giménez), Frida Films, Spain/Lithuania - Venice Days 2021
  • -When I'm Done Dying (Nisan Dag), Turkey/USA - Tallinn 2020

Realised Projects from the Berlinale Co-Production Market 2017

  • -7500 (Patrick Vollrath), Germany/Austria - Locarno 2019, Piazza Grande
  • -Breaking Surface (Joachim Hedén), Sweden/Belgium
  • -Charlatan (Agnieszka Holland), Czech Republic/Ireland/Slovakia – Berlinale 2020, Competition
  • -Copilot (Anne Zohra Berrached), Germany/France – Berlinale 2021, Panorama
  • -Daughter of Mine (Figlia Mia) (Laura Bispuri), Italy/Switzerland/Germany - Berlinale 2018, Competition
  • -Divine Love (Divino Amor) (Gabriel Mascaro), Brazil/Denmark/Norway/Switzerland/ Uruguay/France/Chile – Sundance 2019 & Berlinale 2019, Panorama
  • -Girls of the Sun (Eva Husson), France/Belgium/Georgia/Switzerland - Cannes 2018, competition
  • -Human Factors (Ronny Trocker), Germany/Italy/Denmark - Sundance & Berlinale Panorama 2021
  • -Jumpman (Ivan Tverdosky), Russia/France - Karlovy Vary 2018, competition
  • -Memoryland (Quy Kim Bui), Vietnam, in post-production
  • -Miracle (Bogdan George Apetri) Romania/Czech Republic/Latvia – in post-production
  • -Paloma (Marcelo Gomes), Brazil/Portugal – in post-production
  • -Psychobitch (Martin Lund), Norway
  • -The Deposit (Ásthildur Kjartansdóttir), Iceland - Edinburgh 2019
  • -The Gigantes (R: Beatriz Sanchis), Mexico – in post-production
  • -You Will Die at Twenty (Amjad Abu Alala), Sudan/France/Egypt/Germany/Norway/Qatar) - Venice 2019, Giornate degli Autori

Realised Projects from the Berlinale Co-Production Market 2016

  • A Sort of Family (Diego Lerman), Argentina/Brazil/France/Poland – Toronto/ San Sebastian 2017, competition
  • Birds of Passage (Cristina Gallego & Ciro Guerra), Colombia/Mexico – Cannes 2018, Directors Fortnight
  • Bayonette (Kyzza Terrazas), Mexico/Finland
  • Blind Willow, Sleeping Woman (Pierre Földes), France/Canada/The Netherlands/ Luxembourg – in post-production
  • Bootlegger (Caroline Monnet), Canada – in production
  • Do Not Hesitate (Shariff Korver), The Netherlands/Greece – Tribeca 2021
  • El Motoarrebatador (The Snatch Thief) by Agustín Toscano, Argentina/Uruguay - Cannes 2018, Directors Fortnight
  • Eternity Package (Jonathan Heidelberger, Magdalena Ilieva), Bulgaria – in post-production
  • Hard Paint (Filipe Matzembacher and Marcio Reolon), Brazil - Berlinale 2018 Panorama, Teddy Award
  • Hostages (Rezo Gigineishvili), Georgia/Russia - Berlinale 2017 Panorama
  • Loving Pia (Daniel Borgman) – Berlinale 2017 Forum
  • La Noche de 12 Anos (Memories from the Cell) (Alvaro Brechner), Spain/Argentina/France – Venice 2018, Orizzonti
  • Outside (Michal Hogenauer), Czech Republic/The Netherlands/Latvia
  • Patrick (Goncalo Waddington), Portugal/Germany – San Sebastian 2019
  • Quo Vadis, Aida? (Jasmila Zbanic), Bosnia & Herzegovina/Austria/Romania/The Netherlands/Germany/Poland/France/Norway– Venice 2020, competition, Academy Award-nominated 2021
  • Slam (Partho Sen-Gupta), Australia - Tallinn 2018
  • Summer 1993 (Carla Simón), Spain – Berlinale 2017 Generation, Best First Feature Award
  • The Death of Cinema and My Father too (Dani Rosenberg), Israel - Cannes 2020, Official Selection
  • The Desert Bride (La novia del desierto) (D: Cecilia Atán & Valeria Pivato), Argentina/Chile – Cannes 2017, Certain Regard
  • The Guest (Duccio Chiarini), Italy/France - Locarno 2018, Piazza Grande
  • The Little Comrade (Moonika Siimets), Estonia
  • Vivarium (Lorcan Finnegan), Ireland - Cannes 2019, Critics' Week

Realised Projects from the Berlinale Co-Production Market 2015

  • All the Pretty Little Horses(Michalis Konstantatos), Greece/Belgium/Germany - Shanghai 2020
  • 3 Days in Quiberon (Emily Atef), Germany/France – Berlinale 2018 Competition
  • Damned Kids (Gonzalo Justiniano), Chile/France
  • In Front of Others (Oskar Jonasson), Iceland – Göteborg 2016
  • Killing Jesus (Laura Mora), Colombia/USA – Toronto & San Sebastian 2017
  • Los Perros (Marcela Said), France/Chile/Argentina/Portugal/Germany - Cannes 2017, Critics' Week
  • Muere, Monstruo, Muere (Alejandro Fadel), Argentina/Chile/France – Cannes 2018, Certain Regard
  • My Happy Family (Nana & Simon), Georgia/Germany/France – Berlinale 2017 Forum, Sundance
  • Passed by Censor (Serhat Karaaslan), Turkey - Karlovy Vary 2019, East of the West
  • Photograph (Ritesh Batra), India/USA/Germany – Sundance & Berlinale Special 2019
  • Plaza Catedral/Biencuidao (Abner Benaim), Panama/Mexico - in post-production
  • Revenge of the Pontianak (Glen Goei), Singapore
  • Rifle (Davi Pretto), Brazil/Germany – Berlinale 2017 Forum
  • Rialto (WT:Trade) (Meter Mackie Burns), Ireland/UK - Venice 2019, Orizzonti
  • Rojo (Benjamin Naishtat), Argentina/Brazil/France/Germany/The Netherlands - San Sebastian 2018, in competition
  • Samouni Road (Stefano Savona), Italy/France - Cannes 2018, Directors Fortnight, Golden Eye Award
  • Swoon (Mans Marlind & Björn Stein), Sweden - Gothenburg 2019
  • The Ash Lad: In the Hall of the Mountain King (Mikkel Sandemose), Norway/ Ireland/Czech Republic
  • The Miracle of the Sargasso Sea (Syllas Tzoumerkas), Greece/The Netherlands/Germany - Berlinale 2019, Panorama
  • The Secret Ingredient (Gjorce Stavreski), Macedonia/Bulgaria/Greece – Tallinn 2017

Realised Projects from the Berlinale Co-Production Market 2014

  • 6.9 on the Richter Scale (Nae Caranfil), Romania
  • A Fantastic Woman (Sebastián Lelio), Chile/Germany/USA/Spain - Berlinale 2017 Competition - Silver Bear for Best Script; Academy Award 2018 for Best Film in a Foreign Language
  • A Place Called Dignity (Matías Rojas Valencia), Chile/Argentina/Germany/France – in post-production
  • A Yellow Bird (K. Rajagopal), Singapore/France – Cannes 2016, Critics Week
  • Becoming Astrid (Pernille Fischer Christensen), Sweden/Denmark/Germany - Berlinale Special Gala 2018
  • Family (Veronica Kedar), Israel/Germany
  • Good Manners (Juliana Rojas & Marco Dutra), Brazil/France – Locarno 2017
  • Happy Birthday (Christos Georgiou), Cyprus/Germany
  • Kuessipan (Myriam Verreault), Canada – Toronto 2019
  • La familia (Gustavo Rondón Córdova), Venezuela/Chile/Norway – Cannes 2017, Critics' Week
  • Let it Be Morning (Eran Kolirin), France/Israel – Cannes 2021, Certain Regard
  • Light Thereafter (Konstantin Bojanov), Bulgaria/UK/Belgium – Rotterdam 2017
  • My Father's Garden (Ben Sombogaart), The Netherlands/Belgium
  • Pickpockets (Peter Webber), France/Colombia
  • Pyromaniac (Erik Skjoldbjaerg), Norway - Toronto 2016
  • Rafiki (Wanuri Kahiu), South Africa/Kenya - Cannes 2018, Certain Regard
  • Saving Neta (Nir Bergman), Israel
  • Son of Sofia (Elina Psykou), Greece – Tribeca 2017, Best International Narrative Feature
  • Souvenir (Bavo Defurne), Belgium/Luxembourg, Toronto 2016
  • The Butterfly Tree (WT: The Insect King) (Priscilla Cameron), Australia – Toronto 2017, Discovery
  • The Garbage Helicopter (Jonas Selberg Augustsén), Sweden - London 2015
  • The Cakemaker (Ofir Raul Graizer), Israel/Germany – Karlovy Vary 2017
  • The Last Ones (Veiko Ounpuu), Finland/Estonia/The Netherlands
  • The Legend of Barney Thomson (Robert Carlyle), Canada/UK – Edinburgh 2015
  • The Swan (Ása Hjörleifsdóttir), Island – Toronto 2017
  • The Thin Yellow Line (Celso Garcia), Mexico/USA – Jury and Audience Awards at Guadalajara 2015
  • The Wounded Angel (Emir Baigazin), Kazakhstan/France/Germany - Berlinale 2016 Panorama
  • United States of Love (Tomasz Wasilewski), Poland/Sweden – Berlinale 2016 Competition

Realised Projects from the Berlinale Co-Production Market 2013

  • After the Battle (Simon Leclère), France
  • All of a Sudden (Aslı Özge), Germany/The Netherlands/France, Berlinale 2016 Panorama
  • Big Father, Small Father and Other Stories (Phan Dang Di), Vietnam/France/Germany/The Netherlands - Berlinale 2015 Competition
  • Campo Grande (Sandra Kogut), Brazil/France - Toronto 2015
  • Frenzy (Emin Alper), Turkey/France/Qatar - Venice 2015 Competition
  • In the Heart (Nicole van Kilsdonk), The Netherlands/Belgium
  • Latin Lover (Cristina Comencini), Italy
  • Le Meraviglie (Alice Rohrwacher), Italy/Germany/Switzerland – Grand Prix at Cannes 2014
  • Los Ángeles (Damian John Harper), Germany - Berlinale 2014 Forum
  • Mammal (Rebecca Daly), Ireland/Luxembourg/The Netherlands - Sundance 2016
  • Moneyboys (C.B. Yilin), Austria/France/Belgium – Cannes 2021, Certain Regard
  • One Step behind the Seraphim (Daniel Sandu), Romania – 9 Gopo Awards 2018
  • Sollers Point (Matt Porterfield) – USA/France – San Sebastian 2017, competition
  • Soy Nero (Rafi Pitts), Germany/France/Mexico - Berlinale 2016 Competition
  • The Lesson (Kristina Grozeva & Petar Valchanov), Bulgaria/Greece - Best New Director at San Sebastián 2014, Toronto
  • The Lion Woman (Vibeke Idsoe), Norway/Germany
  • The Memory of Water (Matias Bize), Chile/Spain/Argentina/Germany - Venice Days 2015
  • The Next Skin (Isaki Lacuesta), Spain/Switzerland - Karlovy Vary 2016 Competition
  • Uncle Howard (Aaron Brookner), USA/UK - Berlinale 2016 Panorama
  • Voice Over (Cristián Jiménez), Chile/France/Canada - San Sebastián 2014, Toronto
  • War (Simon Jaquemet), Switzerland - San Sebastián 2014
  • Zama (Lucrecia Martel), Argentina/Spain/Brazil/France/The Netherlands/USA - Venice 2017
  • Zurich (Sacha Polak), The Netherlands/Germany/Belgium – Berlinale 2015 Forum

Realised Projects from the Berlinale Co-Production Market 2012

  • A Date for Mad Mary (Darren Thornton), Ireland - London 2016
  • Above the Clouds (Pepe Diokno), Philippines/France - Tokyo 2014
  • Absence (Chico Teixeira), Brazil – Berlinale 2015 Panorama
  • Borga (WT: Wasted Dreams) (York-Fabian Rabe), Germany – Max Ophüls 2021
  • Coconut Hero (Florian Cossen), Germany/Canada - Munich 2015
  • Doctor Proktor's Fart Powder (Arild Fröhlich), Norway/Germany
  • Embrace of the Serpent (Ciro Guerra), Colombia/Argentina/Venezuela - C.I.C.A.E. Award at Cannes 2015 Directors’ Fortnight, Best Foreign Language Film nomination at the Academy Awards 2016
  • Force Majeure (Ruben Östlund), Sweden/France/Denmark – Jury Prize at Cannes 2014 Un Certain Regard, Best Film and Best Director nominations at the European Film Awards, shortlisted for Best Foreign Language Film at the Academy Awards 2015
  • Heirs of the Night (Diederik Van Rooijen), The Netherlands/Germany/Norway – realised as TV series
  • Jojo Rabbit (Taika Waititi), USA - Toronto 2019; Academy Award 2020 for Best Adapted Screenplay
  • L'Hérétique (Didier Nion), France
  • Mother Earth (Giulio Manfredonia), Italy
  • Sand Storm (Elite Zexer), France/Israel - Sundance 2016, Berlinale 2016 Panorama
  • Sunstrokes (Gustavo Taretto), Argentina
  • The Boda Boda Thieves (Yes! That's Us), South Africa/Uganda/Kenya – Berlinale 2015 Forum
  • The Lunchbox (Ritesh Batra), India/France/Germany – Cannes 2013 Critics' Week
  • The Summer of the Flying Fish (Marcela Said), Chile/France - Cannes 2013 Directors' Fortnight
  • The Word (Anna Kazejak), Poland/Denmark – Berlinale 2014 Generation
  • Waste Land (Pieter Van Hees), Belgium - Toronto 2014
  • Why Me? (Tudor Giurgiu), Romania/Bulgaria/Hungary - Berlinale 2015 Panorama

Realised Projects from the Berlinale Co-Production Market 2011

  • 2 Kidnappings (Marcos Jorge), Brazil
  • Aloys (Tobias Nölle), Switzerland/France – Berlinale 2016 Panorama
  • Challat of Tunis (Kaouther Ben Hania), France/Tunisia/Canada – Dubai 2013, Cannes 2014 Acid Selection
  • Darkness by Day (Martín Desalvo), Argentina - BAFICI 2013
  • Everyone Is Dead (Beatriz Sanchís), Spain/Mexico/Germany
  • Hanna's Journey (Julia von Heinz), Germany/Israel
  • Il Sud è Niente (The South Is Nothing) (Fabio Mollo), Italy – Berlinale 2014 Generation
  • Jupiter's Moon (Kornél Mundruczó), Hungary/Germany - Cannes 2017, competition
  • Houston (Bastian Günther), Germany – Sundance 2013
  • Ladygrey (Alain Choquart), France/South Africa/Belgium
  • Life According to Nino (Simone van Dusseldorp), The Netherlands/Belgium/Germany - Best International Children’s Film at Cinekid 2014
  • Nalu on the Border (Mulher do Pai) (Cristiane Oliveira), Brazil/Uruguay - Berlinale 2017 Generation
  • Remainder (Omer Fast), UK/Germany – London 2015, Berlinale 2016 Panorama
  • Still Life (Uberto Pasolini), UK/Italy - Venice 2013 Orizzonti
  • The 90-Minute War (Eyal Halfon), Israel/Germany
  • The Babadook (Jennifer Kent), Australia – Sundance 2014
  • The Find (Victor Dement), Russia – Tallinn 2015
  • The Here After (Magnus von Horn), Poland/Sweden/France – Cannes 2015 Directors' Fortnight
  • The Human Factor (Bruno Oliviero), Italy – Locarno 2013
  • Wakolda (Lucía Puenzo), Argentina/France/Norway/Mexico – Cannes 2013 Un Certain Regard
  • Watchtower (Pelin Esmer), Turkey/France/Germany – Toronto 2012, Rotterdam 2013
  • Youth (Tom Shoval), Israel/Germany – Berlinale 2013 Panorama Special

Realised Projects from the Berlinale Co-Production Market 2010

  • Arcadia (Olivia Silver), USA - Crystal Bear at Berlinale 2012
  • Bethlehem (Yuval Adler), Israel/Germany - Venice Days 2013
  • Cut Snake (Tony Ayres), Australia – Toronto 2014, Melbourne
  • El Rumano/ By the Rails (Catalin Mitulescu), Romania/Sweden/Italy - Karlovy Vary 2016
  • Elena (Andrei Zvyagintsev), Russia – Jury Prize at Cannes 2011 Un Certain Regard
  • I, Anna (Barnaby Southcombe), UK/France/Germany - Berlinale Special 2012
  • In Embryo (Ulrich Thomsen), Denmark – Shanghai 2016
  • Inheritance (Hiam Abbass), France/Israel/Palestine/Turkey - Venice Days 2012
  • Invasion (Dito Tsintsadze), Germany/Austria - Montreal 2012
  • Love and Other Troubles (Samuli Valkama), Finland/USA
  • My Dog Killer (Mira Fornay), Slovakia/Czech Republic – Tiger Award at Rotterdam 2013
  • My Sweet Orange Tree (Marcos Bernstein), Brazil – Rio de Janeiro 2012
  • Only Son (Miel Van Hoogenbemt), Belgium/France
  • Princesas Rojas (Laura Astorga), Costa Rica/Venezuela/France - Berlinale 2013, Generation
  • Sharqiya (Ami Livne), Israel/France/Germany - Berlinale 2012 Panorama
  • The Farewell Party (Tal Granit & Sharon Maymon), Israel/Germany – Venice Days 2014, Toronto
  • The Future (Alicia Scherson), Chile/Germany/Italy/Spain - Sundance 2013, KNF Award at Rotterdam 2013
  • The Have-Nots (Florian Hoffmeister), Germany
  • The Notebook (János Szász), Germany/ Hungary/Austria/France – Best Feature at Karlovy Vary 2013
  • The World Belongs to Us (Stephan Streker), Belgium/France, Shanghai 2013
  • To Gala (George Siougas), Greece

Realised Projects from the Berlinale Co-Production Market 2009

  • Daughter (Afia Nathaniel), Pakistan/USA/Norway – Toronto 2014
  • Fe (Alejo Crisóstomo), Guatemala/Germany
  • Hunter (Bakur Bakuradze), Russia/France – Cannes 2011 Un Certain Regard
  • Intimate Grammar (Nir Bergman), Israel - Best Film at Jerusalem 2010, Berlinale 2011 Generation
  • Land of Oblivion (Michale Boganim), France/Germany/Poland - Venice 2011 Critics' Week
  • Love Eternal (Brendan Muldowney), Ireland/Luxembourg/The Netherlands - Busan 2013
  • Mary, Queen of Scots (Thomas Imbach), Switzerland/France - Locarno 2013
  • Mike (Lars Blumers), France - Best Screenplay at Film Festival Max Ophüls Prize 2012
  • Princess (Tali Shalom Ezer), Israel – Sundance 2015
  • On the Plank (Leila Kilani), France/Morocco/Germany - Cannes 2011 Directors' Fortnight
  • Pioneer (Erik Skjoldbjærg), Norway/Germany/Sweden/France/Denmark/Finland – Toronto 2013
  • Repeaters (Carl Bessai), Canada
  • She Is Not Crying, She Is Singing (Philippe de Pierpont), Belgium/France/Luxembourg
  • Snowhite (Pablo Berger), Spain/France – San Sebastián 2012, Toronto
  • Spud (Donovan Marsh), South Africa
  • Stormland (Marteinn Thorsson), Iceland
  • The Ardor (Pablo Fendrik), Argentina/Mexico/France/Brazil – Cannes 2014 Special Screening
  • The Kind Words (Shemi Zarhin), Israel/Canada - Toronto 2015
  • The Other End (Felipe Sholl), Brazil – Rio de Janeiro 2016
  • The Silence (Baran bo Odar), Germany - Locarno 2010
  • Zephyr (Belma Bas), Turkey - Toronto 2010

Realised Projects from the Berlinale Co-Production Market 2008

  • Aurora (Cristi Puiu), Romania/Switzerland/France – Cannes 2010, Certain Regard
  • Bad Faith (Kristian Petri), Sweden – Toronto 2010
  • Between Two Fires (Agnieszka Lukasiak), Sweden/Poland
  • Black South-Easter (Carey McKenzie), South Africa/UK – Chicago 2013
  • City Island (Raymond de Felitta), USA/Poland - Tribeca 2009
  • Four Corners (Ian Gabriel), South Africa
  • Invisible (Michal Aviad), Israel - Berlinale 2011 Panorama
  • Like Shooting Stars (Anna di Francisca), Italy/Spain, Torino 2012
  • Man in the Sea (Constantine Giannaris), Greece – Berlinale 2011 Panorama
  • Mr Nice (Bernard Rose), UK – Edinburgh 2010
  • My Brother Robert (Philip Gröning), Germany – Berlinale 2018 Competition
  • Periferic/Outbound (Bogdan George Apetri), Romania/Austria - Locarno 2010 Competition
  • Playoff (Eran Riklis), Israel/Germany/France
  • Susa (Rusudan Pirveli), Georgia - Berlinale 2010 Generation
  • The Famous and the Dead (Esmir Filho), Brazil/France – Locarno 2009, Berlinale 2010 Generation
  • The Hunter (Rafi Pitts), Iran/Germany – Berlinale 2010 Competition
  • Tony Ten (Mischa Kamp), Netherlands/Belgium/Germany - Toronto 2012

Realised Projects from the Berlinale Co-Production Market 2007

  • A Bit of Chocolate/A Tram in SP (Aitzol Aramaio), Spain
  • Amreeka (Cherien Dabis), USA – Sundance 2009, FIPRESCI Prize at Cannes Directors’ Fortnight
  • Every Day is a Holiday (Dima el-Horr), France/Lebanon/Germany – Toronto 2009, Rome
  • Heart of Fire (Luigi Falorni), Germany/Austria – Berlinale 2008 Competition
  • Lebanon (Samuel Maoz), Israel/France/Germany – Golden Lion at Venice 2009
  • Lost Persons Area (Caroline Strubbe), Belgium/The Netherlands/Hungary/Germany – Best Screenplay at Cannes 2009 Critics’ Week
  • Love Reclaimed/Starting Over(Wang Chao), France/China/Hungary
  • Milk (Semih Kaplanoglu), Turkey/Germany – Venice 2008 Competition
  • My Daughter (Charlotte Lim Lay Kuen), Malaysia - Busan 2009
  • Silent Sonata/Circus Fantasticus (Janez Burger), Slovenia/Ireland/Finland
  • The Bad Intentions (Rosario Garcia-Montero), Peru/Germany/Argentina – Berlinale 2011 Generation
  • The Frost (Ferran Audí), Spain/Sweden
  • The Last Summer of La Boyita (Julia Solomonoff), Argentina/Spain/USA - San Sebastián 2009
  • The Shame (David Planell), Spain
  • The Unforgettables (Matan Guggenheim), Israel/Germany
  • The Woman With a Broken Nose (Srdan Koljevic), Serbia/Germany – Karlovy Vary 2010
  • If You Go Away (Ewa Stankiewicz), Poland/Germany

Realised Projects from the Berlinale Co-Production Market 2006

  • Allez, Eddy! (Gert Embrechts), Belgium/The Netherlands
  • Bena (Niv Klainer), Israel
  • Buddha's Little Finger (Tony Pemberton), Germany/Canada
  • Does It Hurt? - The First Balkan Dogma (Aneta Lesnikovska), Bulgaria/Macedonia/The Netherlands – Rotterdam 2007
  • Flame & Citron (Ole Christian Madsen), Denmark/Germany – Toronto 2008, Contemporary World Cinema
  • Installation of Love (Maja Weiss), Slovenia/Germany
  • Keep Smiling (Rusudan Chkonia), Georgia – Karlovy Vary 2012
  • King of Devil's Island (Marius Holst), Norway/Poland/France - Göteborg 2011
  • La Sangre Brota (Pablo Fendrik), Argentina – Cannes 2008 Critics' Week
  • La Ultima Y Nos Vamos (Eva Lopez-Sanchez), Mexico
  • Lemon Tree (Eran Riklis), Israel/Germany/France – Audience Award at Berlinale 2008
  • Lluvia (Paula Hernandez), Argentina
  • Love and Other Crimes (Stefan Arsenijevic), Serbia/Germany/Austria/Slovenia – Berlinale 2008 Panorama Special
  • My Friend and His Wife (Shin Dong-Il), Korea – Busan 2006
  • Parc (Arnaud des Pallières), France – Venice 2008, Orizzonti
  • Párpados Azules (Ernesto Contreras), Mexico – Cannes 2007 Critics' Week
  • Protektor (Marek Najbrt), Czech Republic/Germany
  • Salir Pitando (Alvaro Fernandez Armero), Spain
  • Small Crime (Christos Georgiou), Cyprus/Germany
  • Stay (Wiebke von Carolsfeld), Canada/Ireland – Toronto 2013
  • The Aviatrix of Kazbek (Ineke Smits), The Netherlands/Belgium
  • The Oxford Murders (Álex de la Iglesia), Spain/France
  • Tiny Dancer (Eva Husson), France
  • Viktoria (Maya Vitkova), Bulgaria/Romania - Sundance 2014
  • Zion and His Brother (Eran Merav), Israel/Germany/France – Sundance 2009

Realised Projects from the Berlinale Co-Production Market 2005

  • A Perfect Day (Khalil Joreige and Joana Hadjithomas), Lebanon/France/ Germany – FIPRESCI Prize at Locarno 2005
  • Carmo, Hit The Road (Murilo Pasta), UK/Spain/Brazil/Poland – Sundance 2009
  • El Otro (Ariel Rotter), Argentina/Germany – Silver Bear Jury Grand Prix and Best Actor at Berlinale 2007
  • Exhibit A (Dom Rotheroe), UK – Raindance 2007
  • Hand of the Headless Man (Guillaume Malandrin), Belgium
  • Krabat (Marco Kreuzpaintner), Germany - Toronto 2008
  • La Parte Ausente (Galel Maidana), Argentina
  • La Yuma (Florence Jaugey), Nicaragua/Spain/Mexico
  • Mondomanila (Khavn de la Cruz), Philippines/Germany, Rotterdam 2012
  • Mongol (Sergei Bodrov), Russia/Kazakhstan/Germany – Toronto 2007; Best Foreign Language Film nomination at the Academy Awards 2008
  • My Queen Karo (Dorothee van den Berghe), Belgium/The Netherlands – Toronto 2009
  • Prima Primavera (Janos Edelenyi), Hungary/UK/Bulgaria
  • Rome Rather Than You (Tariq Teguia), Algeria/Germany – Venice 2006 Orizzonti
  • Salt of This Sea (Annemarie Jacir), Palestine/France – Cannes 2008 Un Certain Regard
  • The 40th Door (Elchin Musaoglu), Azerbaijan - Karlovy Vary 2009
  • The Education of a Fairy (José Luis Cuerda), Spain/France/Portugal/Argentina
  • The Great Match (Gerardo Olivares), Spain/Germany – Berlinale Special 2006
  • The Lost Treasure of the Knights Templar (Kasper Barfoed), Denmark
  • Three Seasons in Hell (Tomás Masín), Czech Republic/Germany/Slovak Republic - Karlovy Vary 2010
  • Undertow (Javier Fuentes-León), Peru/Colombia/France/Germany - Audience Award at Sundance 2010

Realised projects from the Berlinale Co-Production Market 2004

  • 3 Needles (Thom Fitzgerald), Canada – Toronto 2005
  • After The Waterfall (Simone Horrocks), New Zealand
  • An Enemy Of The People (Erik Skjoldbjaerg), Norway
  • Big River (Atsushi Funahashi), USA/Japan – Busan 2005; Berlinale 2006, Forum
  • Call of the Toad (Robert Glinski), Germany/Poland/UK
  • Dancing in Utopia (Marcelo Santiago), Brazil – San Sebastián 2006
  • Delta (Kornel Mundruczo), Hungary/Germany – FIPRESCI Prize at Cannes 2008
  • Eve and the Firehorse (Julia Kwan), Canada - Toronto 2005, Special Jury Prize at Sundance 2006
  • Forgiveness(Udi Aloni), Israel/USA – Berlinale 2006 Panorama
  • Golden Door (Emanuele Crialese), France/Italy – Silver Lion for Revelation at Venice 2006
  • Goodnight Irene (Paolo Marinou-Blanco), Portugal
  • Gregor S. (Serge Marcotte), Canada – was made as a short film
  • Hidden (Antonio Hernández), Spain/UK/Italy
  • Hounddog (Deborah Kampmeier), USA – Sundance 2007
  • Last to Know (Marc Bauder and Dörte Franke), Germany - Berlinale 2006 Panorama
  • L…Like Love (Janja Glogovac), Slovenia/Austria/Serbia
  • Little Ashes (Paul Morrison), UK/Spain
  • Mr. Average (Pierre-Paul Renders), Belgium/Luxembourg/France/Canada/Germany
  • Nemesis (Nicole Mosleh), Germany
  • Playing Warriors (Rumbi Katedza), Zimbabwe
  • Shame (Mohammed Naqvi), Pakistan/USA – Toronto 2006
  • Short Order (Anthony Byrne), Ireland/Germany/UK
  • Simon and the Oaks (Lisa Ohlin), Sweden/Denmark/Germany
  • Sonetàula (Salvatore Mereu), Italy/Belgium/France – Berlinale 2008 Panorama
  • Soundless Wind Chime (Kit Hung), Hong Kong/Switzerland – Berlinale 2009 Forum
  • The Good Heart (Dagur Kari), Iceland/France/USA/Germany/Denmark – Toronto 2009
  • The Master (Piotr Trzaskalski), Poland/Germany - San Sebastián 2005, Busan
  • The Sun (Alexander Sokurov), Russia/Italy/France/Switzerland– Berlinale 2005 Competition

Berlinale Co-Production Market 2021

Due to the pandemic, the 18th Berlinale Co-Production Market was held online March 1-5, 2021, as part of the Berlinale Industry Event. 35 new feature film projects as well as 10 drama series projects met with international co-production and financing partners. More than 1300 individually requested one-on-one meetings were scheduled between the almost 600 participants.

The Eurimages Co-Production Development Award, endowed with 20,000 euros, went to the feature project The Oblivion Theory by Annemarie Jacir, presented by the production companies Incognito Films from France and One Two Films from Germany. The EUR 6,000 ARTEKino International Prize went to Who Killed Narciso?, to be directed by Marcelo Martinessi and produced by La Babosa Cine from Paraguay. The VFF Talent Highlight Award, endowed with 10,000 euros, was given to the project Tropical Gothic (D: Isabel Sandoval), presented by producer Carlo Velayo.

This year's Berlinale Co-Production Market also again presented 10 selected books that lend themselves perfectly for screen adaptation, and which were presented at "Books at Berlinale" and also participated in a matchmaking session with interested producers.

Case Studies were held on two successful previous projects from the Berlinale Co-Production Market: Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn by Radu Jude (Golden Bear 2021) and Quo Vadis, Aida? by Jasmila Zbanic (Academy Award nomination 2021), and Country Sessions, meetings with public film funds and the Visitors Programme for more than 120 upcoming producers rounded off the overall programme.

Official Projects

(in alphabetical order of production company):

  • Left Over (Director: Yesim Ustaoglu), +90 Film Production & Ustaoglu Film, Turkey
  • Wild Encounters (Director: Sarah Arnold), 5à7 Films, France
  • Sea Sparkle (Director: Domien Huyghe), A Private View, Belgium
  • Shine of the Sun (Director: Jan Komasa), Aurum Film, Poland
  • Matria (Director: Álvaro Gago), Avalon P.C. & Matriuska Producciones & Ringo Media, Spain
  • Handling the Undead (Director: Thea Hvistendahl), Einar Film, Norway
  • Land of Savages (Director: Fernando Guzzoni), Fabula, Chile
  • We Are All Strangers (Director: Anthony Chen), Giraffe Pictures, Singapore
  • The Business Women's Club (Director: Anna Muylaert), Glaz Entertainment & África Filmes, Brazil
  • My Soul Startled (Director: Syllas Tzoumerkas), Homemade Films, Greece
  • Who killed Narciso? (Director: Marcelo Martinessi), La Babosa Cine, Paraguay
  • Pussy Project (Director: Nora El Hourch), Manny Films, France
  • Holly (Director: Fien Troch), Prime Time, Belgium
  • Puan (Directors: Maria Alché & Benjamín Naishtat), Pucará Cine & Pasto, Argentina
  • Lava (Director: Youjia Qu), Rediance & Notation Film, China
  • Four Little Adults(Director: Selma Vilhunen), Tuffi Films, Finland
  • Matias (Directors: Filipe Matzembacher & Marcio Reolon), Vulcana Cinema & Avante Filmes, Brazil
  • Maysoon (Director: Nancy Biniadaki), Watchmen Productions, Germany
  • Milk Teeth (Director: Sophia Bösch), Weydemann Bros., Germany

"Berlinale Directors" projects:

  • Two Peas in a Pod (Director: Elite Zexer), 2-Team Productions, Israel
  • Vic & Doc & Duke Go To The Store (Director: Bruce McDonald), BrancSeater Productions & Shadow Shows, Canada
  • England Made Me (Director: Måns Månsson), Fasad Production, Sweden
  • The Oblivion Theory (Director: Annemarie Jacir), Incognito Films, France & One Two Films, Germany
  • The Woman From the Sunken Island (Director: Alanté Kavaïté), Les Films d'Antoine, France

"Rotterdam-Berlinale Express":

  • Kabul Jan (Director: Shahrbanoo Sadat), Adomeit Film, Germany & Denmark & Wolf Pictures, Afghanistan

"Talent Project Market":

  • Tropical Gothic (Director: Isabel Sandoval), 7107 Entertainment (Producer: Carlo Velayo), USA
  • Oasis of Now (Director: Chia Chee Sum), Afternoon Pictures (Producer: Yve Vonn Lee), Malaysia
  • Fallen (Director: Damian Sainz Edwards), Autonauta Films (Producer: Viana González), Cuba
  • 6th Finger (Director: Sheron Dayoc), Daluyong Studios (Producer: Alemberg Ang), Philippines
  • Glory B (Director: Konstantinos Antonopoulos), Faliro House Productions (Producer: Fani Skartouli), Greece
  • The Turtles (Director: Belén Funes), Oberon Media (Producer: Alba Bosch Duran), Spain
  • Mshki (Director: Diako Yazdani), Paraíso Production (Producer: Camille Genaud), France
  • Learning to Breathe Under Water (Director: Rebekah Fortune), Shudder Films (Producer: Jack Tarling), United Kingdom
  • Viva la Vida (Director: Ulla Heikkilä), Tekele Productions (Producer: Marja Pihlaja), Finland
  • Sleepless City (Director: Guillermo García López), Turanga Films (Producer: Lina Badenes), Spain

Selected Projects for “Co-Pro Series” 2021

(in alphabetical order of production company):

  • Afterparty (Writer: Dora Šustić; D: tba), Antitalent, Croatia
  • Speed (Creator/Director: Martin Lund; Writer: Thorkild Schrumpf), Ape&Bjørn, Norway
  • Until I Find You (Writer: Kaleena Kiff, based on a novel by John Irving; D: tbd), Big Blue, The Netherlands & Curiosity Pictures, Canada
  • Richter (Writers: Anna McPartlin & Michael Bennett; D: tbd), Blinder Films, Ireland & Kingfisher Films, New Zealand
  • Eldorado KaDeWe (Writers: Julia von Heinz, John Quester, Sabine Steyer-Violet & Oskar Sulowski; D: Julia von Heinz), Constantin Television & UFA Fiction, Germany
  • Balaton Brigade (Creators: Gábor Krigler, Balázs Lengyel & Balázs Lovas; D: Ildikó Enyedi), Joyrider & Film Force, Hungary
  • This is Music (Creator & Writer: Bjørn Olaf Johannessen; D: Wim Wenders, David Byrne, Julie Andem & Joachim Trier), Oslo Pictures, Norway
  • Hinterland (Creator & Director: Sven Bohse), Ringel Film, Germany
  • 58 Seconds (Creators: Jeremy Brock & Paul Unwin; D: tbd), The Mediapro Studio, Spain & BlackBox Multimedia, United Kingdom

Project selected in cooperation with Series Mania:

  • Good People (Creators: Matthieu Donck, Stéphane Bergmans & Benjamin D'Aoust), Hélicotronc, Belgium & Unité, France

The following literary works were selected for “Books at Berlinale” 2021:

(in alphabetical order of presenting companies)

  • Epic Annette (Anne Weber, Germany), Agentur Kroll, Germany
  • Fatherland (Nina Bunjevac, Canada), Am-Book, USA
  • My Name is Selma (Selma van de Perre, The Netherlands), De Bezige Bij, The Netherlands
  • Belle Greene - May No One Discover Your Secret (Alexandra Lapierre, France), Editions Flammarion, France
  • The Confetti Flight Path (Marie-Ève Thuot, Canada), Éditions Les Herbes rouges, Canada
  • Reptile Memoirs (Silje Ulstein, Norway), Oslo Literary Agency, Norway
  • Land of Snow and Ashes (Petra Rautiainen, Finland), Rights & Brands Agency, Finland
  • Notes to Pelle (Marlies Slegers, The Netherlands), Shared Stories, The Netherlands
  • The Man with the Compound Eyes (Wu Ming-Yi, Taiwan), The Grayhawk Agency, Taiwan
  • The Double Puzzle (Holly-Jane Rahlens, Germany), Verlag der Autoren, Germany