Projects - Berlinale Co-Production Market

Official Projects

(in alphabetical order of production company):

  • Hostages (D: Rezo Gigineishvili), 20 Steps Productions, Georgia
  • The Little Comrade (D: Moonika Siimets), Amrion, Estonia
  • A Sort of Family (D: Diego Lerman), Campo Cine, Argentina
  • The Crooked Horn (D: Esmaeel Monsef), Caractères Productions & Alias Films, France
  • Blind Willow, Sleeping Woman (D: Pierre Földes), Cinema Defacto, France & Proton Cinema, Hungary
  • Srebrenica (D: Jasmila Zbanic), Deblokada, Bosnia und Herzegovina
  • The Desert Bride (D: Cecilia Atán & Valeria Pivato), El Perro en la Luna, Argentina & Ceibita Films, Chile
  • Butterfingers (D: Barnaby Southcombe), Embargo Films, United Kingdom
  • Vivarium (D: Lorcan Finnegan), Fantastic Films, Ireland
  • Amundsen (D: Roar Uthaug), Friland Produksjon, Norway
  • Invite Me to War (D: Shariff Korver), Lemming Film, The Netherlands
  • The Guest (D: Duccio Chiarini), Mood Film, Italy
  • Outside (D: Michal Hogenauer), Negativ, Czech Republic
  • Patrick (D: Gonçalo Waddington), O Som e a Fúria, Portugal
  • Tyger, Tyger (D: Mark Noonan), Savage Productions, Ireland
  • The Farm (D: Oliver Schmitz), Shadowy Meadows Productions, South Africa & Busse & Halberschmidt Filmproduktion, Germany
  • Echo (D: Arati Kadav), Sikhya Entertainment, India
  • A Small Small World (D: Philip Haucke), Sommerhaus Filmproduktion, Germany
  • Memories from the Cell (D: Alvaro Brechner), Tornasol Films, Spain
  • Bayonette (D: Kyzza Terrazas), Woo Films & Redrum, Mexico

"Rotterdam-Berlinale Express":

  • Birds of Passage (D: Ciro Guerra), Ciudad Lunar & Blond Indian Films, Columbia
  • Slam (D: Partho Sen-Gupta), Invisible Republic, Australia
  • Bootlegger (D: Caroline Monnet), Microclimat Films, Canada

Projects of Berlinale Residency:

  • Across the Fields (D: Daniel Borgman), Adomeit Film, Denmark
  • Tachal (D: Ella Manzheeva), Anniko Films & Telesto Film Company, Russian Federation
  • Diary of an Elephant (D: Fernando Eimbcke), Cinepantera, Mexico

"Talent Project Market":

  • The Fading Light of Neon Boy (P: Jessica Luz), Besouro Filmes, Brazil
  • From Grace (P: Gary Cranner), Chezville, Norway
  • Lucid (P: Raquelle David), Damsel Pictures, Australia
  • The Disappeared (P: Emine Yildirim), Giyotin Film, Turkey
  • Summer 1993 (P: Valerie Delpierre), Inicia Films, Spain
  • Money for a Funeral (P/D: Magdelena Ilieva), Little Wing Productions, Bulgaria
  • Transmorphosis (P/D: Jakob M. Erwa), Mojo:Pictures, Germany
  • The Moto-Snatcher (P: Cecilia Salim), Murillo Cine, Argentina
  • Tank (P: Max Serdiuk), Noosphere Films, Ukraine
  • The Gospel According to My Father (P: Stav Meron), Pardes Films, Israel

Company Matching (in alphabetical order of company):

  • Gullane, Brazil
  • Komplizen Film, Germany
  • Lucky Red, Italy
  • Memento Films International, France
  • The Film Farm, Canada

Selected Projects for “CoPro Series” 2016

(in alphabetical order of production company):

  • The Disappearance (23/5 Filmproduktion), Germany
  • Avrupa (Circe Films), The Netherlands
  • The Illegal (Conquering Lion Pictures), Canada
  • Wars Inc. (Drama Team), Israel
  • Brotherhood (Friland Produksjon), Norway
  • Lucky Per (Nordisk Film Production), Denmark

Project selected in cooperation with Séries Mania

  • DNA (Eyeworks Scandi Fiction), Denmark

The following literary works were selected for “Books at Berlinale” 2016:

(in alphabetical order of presenting companies)

  • A Robot in the Garden (Deborah Install), Andrew Nurnberg Associates, United Kingdom
  • Spy Toys (Mark Powers), Bloomsbury Publishing, United Kingdom
  • The Ice-Cream Makers” (Ernest van der Kwast), De Bezige Bij, The Netherlands
  • Der Trick/The Trick (Emanuel Bergmann), Diogenes Verlag, Switzerland
  • Hool (Philipp Winkler), Elisabeth Ruge Agentur, Germany
  • Das achte Leben (Für Brilka)/The Eighth Life (For Brilka) (Nino Haratischwili), Frankfurter Verlagsanstalt, Germany
  • Poppyseed Lemon Cake (Cristina Campos), Grupo Planeta, Spain
  • Soraya (Meltem Yılmaz), Kalem Agency, Turkey
  • Run Away (Guy Delisle), Mediatoon, France
  • The Eyes of the Lake (Jessica Schiefauer), Nordin Agency, Sweden
  • Konrad oder Das Kind aus der Konservenbüchse/Conrad: The Factory-Made Boy (Christine Nöstlinger), Oetinger Filmrechte-Agentur, Germany